Extra
Virgin Oil: It comes from the first
cold-pressing of olives, with an absolutely impeccable taste and aroma,
fruity, contains not more than 0.8% acidity and is judged to have
a superior taste, used a primary ingredient, enriches the taste of
food. Olive oil (OR) pure olive oil :
A blend of refined olive and extra virgin olive
oil. Acidity is less than 1%. An healthy choice of cooking oil,
typically used as the base for salad dressings and in general cooking.
It is wonderful with sauteed vegetables. Good medium for frying.
Olive pomace oil :
A blend of refined olive pomace oil and extra virgin
olive oil fit for human consumption and used for deep frying.
Why olive oil as cooking medium
Olive oil is rich in monounsaturated fat. Most notably oleic acid,
studies suggest that higher proportion of monounsaturated fats in
the diet is linked with a reduction in the risk of coronary disease.
In ancient Greece, it was a matter of hygiene practice to consume
1-2 teaspoons of olive oil every morning which helped to deal with
simple chronic constipation and stomach ulcers. Now inspite of advancement
in modern medicine, this practice is recommended for its positive
influence on the digestion.
Beneficial effects of olive oil
In the dietary treatment of diabetes
It controls the blood pressure and increases the bone mass.
It regulates the digestive systems by protecting against the gastritis
and ulcers.
It prevents the possibility of formation of gall bladder stones.
Olive oil has a favorable effect on the development
of central nervous and vascular systems, and in brain development
as well as normal child development.
Olive oil and beauty: Olive oil, protects,
nourishes and soften the skin, keeps the body and face young looking.
Olive oil is used for chafing the body, for bringing on perspiration,
for avoiding the body fluids and for dissipating lethargy. When
retained in the mouth, it strengthen the gums maintains the teeth’s
whiteness olive oil is used in common for bodily hygiene. Olive
oil is rubbed over the body as a protection from the sun and the
cold. It is used for shining hair, dry skin. It prevents wrinkles
and most importantly soften the skin.
|